Privacy Policy

Introduction

The confidence and trust of our customers are important to us. We understand that your privacy is very important to you. Two’s a Crowd is committed to protecting your privacy. Two’s a Crowd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”) and the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.

In this policy, Two’s a Crowd means Travel Passion Pty Ltd (ABN 32 140 754 856) trading as Two’s a Crowd and all of its subsidiaries, related bodies corporate and associated entities.

How do we Collect your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking, make payments, subscribe to a service provided by us or when you visit a Two’s a Crowd  owned office or agency.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

We only collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with our products and services;
  • consider your request for a product or service;
  • provide you with information about other products and services that that may be of interest to you;
  • assist in arrangements with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service; and
  • Perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research).

When do we Disclose your Personal Information?

We will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information where we are required by law to do so.

We will disclose your personal information to suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) of products or services which you have purchased. You acknowledge that not all suppliers may have privacy policies equivalent to our Privacy Policy and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for this purpose.

Promotions on our website may be sponsored by a third party or may be co-sponsored. Some or all of the information collected during a promotion may be disclosed to the party which sponsors or co-sponsors the promotion. We may disclose your personal information to third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities. For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to send brochures or marketing material to you. In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records. We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems.

Any payment pages on this site are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server in a secure fashion and cannot be intercepted.

Trans-Border Data Flows and Linked Websites

We will disclose your personal information to travel suppliers and other suppliers of goods or products that you purchase, which may be overseas. We may also disclose your personal information as permitted in this Privacy Policy to related entities or subsidiaries which may be overseas. You accept that overseas suppliers may not have in place equivalent privacy policies. Our website contains a number of links to other websites. We are not responsible for privacy policies of any linked website. You should check the privacy policy of any linked website.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact us to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a fee for processing the request.

If your personal information changes, please contact us via email or phone.

Cookies

We may use cookies in components of our website to allow us to personalise our service to you. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.
Cookies are not used to record any personal information.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

What about Sensitive Information?

We will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information with your consent and where it is desirable for your travel arrangements. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose information you unless required to so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Information about Other Travellers

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you, you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of this Privacy Policy and their rights under it.

Marketing and Privacy

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers. You may contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information.

We use remarketing tools and third party technologies such as Google Analytics and DoubleClick cookies to advertise online. These tools and technologies collect and analyse certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, onsite behaviour and other similar information.

The Two’s a Crowd website uses analytics data and the double click cookie to serve ads based on a user‚ also prior visits to our website. You have the ability to opt out of the double click cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by opting out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

If you would like to know more about remarketing you can view Google’s Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies and Restrictions pages.

If you have a Privacy Complaint or Query

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us on 03 8682 8811 or email [email protected]

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What Our Clients Say

20 out of 10!

The trip was just great - I can't really think of any negatives. Diane will back me up when I say I usually give 10/10s - I gave her 20/10. Trish, Canada/Alaska

Excellent trip

I found the overall trip excellent. I believe Diane's professionalism, inclusive personality and ability to relate to all contributed to this. She worked to ensure the group was cohesive without individuals impinging on the personal space of others etc. a good skill to have and one she applied effectively. Kate, Canada/Alaska

Fantastic value for money

Fantastic value for money paid. Russell our guide is an asset to your company... he was fantastic! Overall the trip was magical from start to finish. Well done Two's a Crowd ... the best trip ever. Barbara, Canada/Alaska

Fantastic first solo trip

I had a fantastic trip. Absolutely loved Canada and Alaska. It's the first time I have travelled solo and was pleasantly surprised to find a bunch of people that all got on so well. Diane our host was great. She did a good job of getting us altogether for meals, excursions, shopping trips etc. I liked that she quietly got things done without being loud or "in-your-face". She was good at being one of us as well as our leader. Wendy, Canada/Alaska

Good balance of activities and spare time

Had a great time. Good mixture of organised activities and spare time. Diane was an excellent tour host. Russell the tour guide was great, very knowledgeable and personable with his insights into growing up and living in Canada. Sharon, Canada/Alaska

Well organised trip with an excellent host

The trip was well organised, with a good mix of activity and free time. The scenery was spectacular and fellow travellers were a great bunch. Diane is a excellent host - helpful, courteous and above all a pleasure to know. I found her bubbly personality a bonus and can only speak highly of her. Gary, Canada/Alaska

I had a fabulous time

I had a fabulous time. Lake Louise and the hotel were magnificent. The cruise was excellent. Diane made sure that she was available for group meals and sightseeing, and was alway in good humour and great fun. I would recommend your company to everyone and am very interested in the Scandinavia  tour at the end of 2017.

Cathy, Adelaide - Canada/Alaska May 2016

Great holiday

What a great trip! I experienced so much and participated in all that was offered. I had read and reviewed as much as time allowed me but was not prepared for what the trip gave me and that is a better understanding of the beautiful people of both countries. - Lesley on Vietnam/Cambodia

In good company

I thought the suggestions for optional things to do, in the "free" time were very good. So good, we really ended up with very little free time. So much to do! - Mary on Vietnam

Great time together

I found the trip interesting and eye opening with a great overview of both Vietnam and Cambodia. The other travellers on the trip were fabulous and we had a great time together. - Anonymous on Vietnam/Cambodia

Fantastic first experience!

Extremely well organised with fabulous guides throughout - especially in Vietnam! First holiday with your company and certainly not the last. - Glenys on Vietnam

Great group to travel with

Having a small group meant that the days were more relaxed and flexible and I really felt spoilt and looked after. Melinda on Borneo

Thoroughly enjoyed Uganda

Thoroughly enjoyed my trip especially Uganda. There was so much variety of things to do on this trip. Jaros & Julius were great. Thought in Kenya the Maasai Mara were beautiful people, so easy to get along with. Judy

Can’t stop talking about my experience

I just feel so privileged to have shared with the Maasai the most awe-inspiring majestic sights and sounds of Africa. The fantastic memories will be with me forever. Maureen

Absolutely enjoyable

Gillian was a fantastic host. She was there for us from the moment we reached Hotel Troy. Heather on Africa

Best holiday I’ve been on!

One of the best holidays that I have been on - really well organised. I would never have travelled to Vietnam or Cambodia on my own. Bronwyn

Well organised

Fun, well organised and a really great group. Barbara on Vietnam/Cambodia

Great time together

I found the trip interesting and eye opening with a great overview of both Vietnam and Cambodia. The other travellers on the trip were fabulous and we had a great time together.

Great value

Well done. No complaints. Very pleased with this trip. Great value for my hard earned dollars! Really enjoyed the [Vietnam/Cambodia] tour. 

Fabulous rapport filled with much humour!

A great bunch of people & I can't believe how we all had such a fabulous rapport filled with much humour!!!

I couldn’t fault anything.

The (Uniworld River) cruise was great, I met up with some wonderful people who treated me like part of the family !
The ship & crew were fantastic & the excursions were very good, I couldn't fault anything. I'd recommend this cruise to anyone.  Peter

Informative and educational

The entire trip was one of the most enjoyable and exciting. Also so informative and educational. I was so pleased to make the trip. Wish I was over there in that magical place.  Marjorie

Delighted

I’ve just returned from the wonderful Kimberley trip.  It was my first experience with Two’s a Crowd and I was delighted.  Kay

Opportunity to experience

I have had the opportunity to experience things I would never had done by myself.  Solo travellers is a fantastic concept and use of social media has been a great way to share and keep in touch with friends and family. Judi

I need not have worried

Being my first tour and a senior member, I admit I was apprehensive but I need not have worried. It was great and I was very well looked after.  Can’t wait to go to Kenya with Two’s a Crowd.  Maureen

Smooth and seamless

A memorable trip of a lifetime, a wish fulfilled.  A fascinating cultural country steeped in history which I found totally enthralling.  Two’s a Crowd service was smooth and seamless.  Pam

A wonderful experience

It was a wonderful experience visiting Cambodia and Vietnam and gave me a better understanding of these countries. I had a great time with new friends, we had a good bunch and Leonie was the perfect host. Eric

Value for money

Value for money and outstanding co-operation from your staff and tour operators. Joan

Safe and secure and totally looked after

An awesome adventure for my first time overseas alone.  Leonie was excellent and both guides were also fantastic.  At all times I felt safe and secure and totally looked after.  Melinda

Well done Two’s a Crowd.

Leonie was an excellent host, the ideal person. I never felt any pressure to  be involved in every activity so I could explore alone during free time. Having 2 or 3 nights in most places was great – you could rest up or party. Well done Two’s a Crowd. Jenny

A completely different experience

It was a nice surprise holiday, a completely different experience from all my other holidays. Thanks. Piroska

I’ve had at least 10 travel agents.

In my travelling life, I’ve had at least 10 travel agents.  Two’s a Crowd is the first one where I haven’t had to correct anything in my travel documents.   Piroska

I’m so excited to have found you Two’s a Crowd.

“Finally. A travel company is recognising the needs of people like me”

This is perfect for me.

“I’ve been to Burma but can you please send me some information about other destinations. This is perfect for me.”

I really wanted to meet the people behind it

“I saw your ad in the local paper and could have phoned but I wanted to come in and congratulate you on starting this great business. I really wanted to meet the people behind it.”

Two’s a Crowd on the internet was definitely meant to be!

I’m really enthusiastic about the niche you are determined to cover in the market, and have the feeling stumbling on Two’s a Crowd on the internet was definitely meant to be.

I find them inspirational

Thanks for sending these emails as I find them inspirational and will sit dreaming for the next hour or so.

Thank you for providing a service for people like me

“I am very excited to read about your area of speciality, and look forward to devouring all information that might come my way. Thank you for providing a service for people like me.”

Excellent throughout.

The entire 14 days ran so smoothly from Two's a Crowd booking my flights to  airport transfers and then the 12 days camping in the Kimberley. Excellent throughout. Congratulations. Marjorie

See More Testimonials